tolis.co
Astrology August 2022
Choose Language
saturn1.png

The Cycles of Planets and the present Cycle of Saturn

Costas Tolis
2017-02-12

2017 starts the Cycle of Saturn and Saturn represents limitation and conservatism.

According to Esoteric Astrology based on Kabbalah, every 36 years is a Cycle of one of the seven visible planets and every Cycle ruled by a planet.

To understand this we must talk a little for the Planetary Hours. At the Ancient times, each day start with Sunrise. The interval between sunrise and sunset divided into 12 hours and the interval between sunset and sunrise divided into 12 hours. So day and night have 24 hours but day hours and night hours have different length except the two equinoxes each year. Each hour ruled by a planet (and an angel) to the order of their distance from Earth. So for example the hours of Saturday (Saturn) are like these:

Saturn (Saturday)
Jupiter
Mars
Sun
Venus
Mercury
Moon
Saturn
Jupiter
Mars
Sun
Venus
Mercury
Moon
Saturn
Jupiter
Mars
Sun
Venus
Mercury
Moon
Saturn
Jupiter
Mars

To that order after Mars is Sun and the next day called Sunday because the first hour is Sun.

Sun (Sunday)
Venus
Mercury
Moon
...
and so on for all days of week.

But in the long run of 36 years of each Cycle the order of planets that rule each Cycle is backwards, so after Saturn (Saturday) we have Venus (Friday), Jupiter (Thursday), Mercury (Wednesday), Mars (Tuesday), Moon (Monday) and Sun (Sunday). Probably because these seven planets looks from earth to run and act independent from the rest stars of galaxy and because the equinoxe in spring is not now in 0 degree of Aries but runs backwards in Pisces 1 degree about every 72 years.

Cycle of Saturn

Saturn176517721779178617931800
Jupiter17661773178017871794
Mars17671774178117881795
Sun17681775178217891796
Venus17691776178317901797
Mercury17701777178417911798
Moon17711778178517921799

Cycle of Venus

Venus180118081815182218291836
Mercury18021809181618231830
Moon18031810181718241831
Saturn18041811181818251832
Jupiter18051812181918261833
Mars18061813182018271834
Sun18071814182118281835

Cycle of Jupiter

Jupiter183718441851185818651872
Mars18381845185218591866
Sun18391846185318601867
Venus18401847185418611868
Mercury18411848185518621869
Moon18421849185618631870
Saturn18431850185718641871

Cycle of Mercury

Mercury187318801887189419011908
Moon18741881188818951902
Saturn18751882188918961903
Jupiter18761883189018971904
Mars18771884189118981905
Sun18781885189218991906
Venus18791886189319001907

Cycle of Mars

Mars190919161923193019371944
Sun19101917192419311938
Venus19111918192519321939
Mercury19121919192619331940
Moon19131920192719341941
Saturn19141921192819351942
Jupiter19151922192919361943

Cycle of Moon

Moon194519521959196619731980
Saturn19461953196019671974
Jupiter19471954196119681975
Mars19481955196219691976
Sun19491956196319701977
Venus19501957196419711978
Mercury19511958196519721979

Cycle of Sun

Sun198119881995200220092016
Venus19821989199620032010
Mercury19831990199720042011
Moon19841991199820052012
Saturn19851992199920062013
Jupiter19861993200020072014
Mars19871994200120082015

Cycle of Saturn

Saturn201720242031203820452052
Jupiter20182025203220392046
Mars20192026203320402047
Sun20202027203420412048
Venus20212028203520422049
Mercury20222029203620432050
Moon20232030203720442051


If we look back in time to the previous Cycle of Saturn we will find some very interesting historical events that may guide us and help us to preview, in a higher and different level of evolution ofcourse, what about may will be happened these 36 years Cycle of Saturn. And these are:

1768 Sun year - Russian-Turkish war.

1775 Sun year - American Revolution or War of Independence of the United States from Great Britain.

1789 Sun year - French Revolution.

So even if Saturn is restrictive and calls for conservatism, changes to a higher level of evolution for the humanity as whole, comes just because of this.


Costas Tolis, Astrologer

Tags: 2017 Saturn Cycles of Planets Limitation Consevatism